Articles Posted in Sex Crimes
[…] From 2004-2009 there were only two convictions for video voyeurism in Orange County, Florida; by 2014 the number raised to 10.  Increased use of smartphones with photo and video capabilities as well as the commercial availability of small digital cameras attribute to the rise in numbers.  Intentionally filming someone when they have the reasonable expectation of privacy may result in charges of video voyeurism.

Florida Statute §810.145 defines video voyeurism as:  When a person for his or her own amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit, or for the purpose of degrading or abusing another person, intentionally uses or installs an imaging device to secretly view, broadcast, or record a person, without that person’s knowledge and consent, who is dressing, undressing, or privately exposing the body, at a place and time when that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.

Video voyeurism can be easy to prove due to technological advances and video evidence. If you are accused of video voyeurism in Central Florida it is imperative that you do not allow law enforcement to search your cell phone without a warrant and to hire a criminal defense attorney.